Case Number: 4525

Mollema, Martin - Age 15 - Fatally shot at 147 W. 103rd St., by Arie Craybeek, accidentally, while staging a "holdup." On Aug. 9th Craybeek was exonerated by the Coroner. 9th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 8, 1919
Date of Death August 8, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 147 W. 103rd St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 147 W. 103rd St.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 147 W. 103rd St.
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Mollema , Martin
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Craybeek, Arie

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 9, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only