Case Number: 4524
Messina, Pasqualine - Age 41 - Fatally shot 5/26/18 in front of 761 Miller St., when she stepped between her husband Genaro and Auslino Nolasko during an altercation. On 1/4/19 Nolasco was convicted and sentenced to Joliet Pen. for Assault to Kill by Judge Guerin. (Death occurred after more than a year and a day). 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 26, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 27, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 761Miller St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 761Miller St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 761Miller St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Messina, Pasqualine |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Nolasko, Auslino |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Guerin |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 4, 1919 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |