Case Number: 4522
Marcus, David, alias Marks - Age 60 - Shot to death at 37th St. & Rhodes Ave., by an unknown colored man during race riots. Marcus not a rioter. 8/29 Coroner recommended arrest and holdover of unknown assailant. 3 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 28, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 37th St. & Rhodes Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 37th St. & Rhodes Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | 37th St. & Rhodes Ave |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Marcus , David , Marks |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 29, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |