Case Number: 4521
Metz, Clarence - Age 22 - Stabbed to death at about 43rd St. & Vincennes Ave., by either Lieut L.C. Washington or Lieut. M.C. Browning, both colored, who were on their way home, with three colored women when attacked by a mob of white rioters. On 9/9 Washington & Browning were exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 29, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 29, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 43rd St. & Vincennes |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 43rd & Vincennes Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | 43rd & Vincennes Ave |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Metz, Clarence |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Washington, Lieut. LC ;Brownin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 9, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |