Case Number: 4520

Mills, John - Age 30 - Col. - Fatally assaulted at 47th St. & Normal Ave., by a mob of white men after they had stopped street car he was in and chased him off. On Aug. 26 Coroner recommended arrest and holdover of unknown rioters. 13 Pct. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 28, 1919
Date of Death July 28, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 47th St. & Normal Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 47th & Normal
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location 47th & Normal
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Mills, John
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 26, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only