Case Number: 4513
Mullane, Edward - Age 18 - Shot to death at 2858 Congress St., by accidental discharge of rifle in hands of Daniel Cahill who was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Death | April 25, 1919 |
---|---|
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2858 Congress St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Mullane, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Cahill, Daniel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |