Case Number: 4511

Maywater, Nathan - Age 30 - Col. - Fatally shot 3/31 at Wilson Ave. and Broadway, by Officers Joseph Schoenfeld and John Rose of 31st Pct. after he broke away from them while under arrest. 31 Pct. Officers were exonerated by the Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 31, 1919
Date of Death March 31, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Wilson ave. & Broadway
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Maywater, Nathan
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Schoenfeld, Joseph, John Rose
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only