Case Number: 4510
Mazzucio, Giordono -Age 47 - Fatally stabbed in alley rear of 9535 Ave. "M" - during an altercation with one Jerry DeMateo whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 9th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 30, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 30, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 9535 Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | in alley rear |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in alley rear |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Mazzucio, Giordono |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | DeMateo, Jerry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 31 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 30, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |