Case Number: 4506
Murphy, alias Lynch, George - Age ? - Fatally shot in front of 411 So. Leavitt St. by Officer Chas. E. Carney of 22nd Pct. who caught him coming from doorway of a hardware store and whom he attempted to shoot when accosted. On 1/23/19 Carney was exonerated by the Coroner. 22nd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 22, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 22, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 411 S. Leavitt st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in front of 411 doorway of hardware store |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 411 doorway of hardware store |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Murphy, Lynch, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Officer Carney E. Chas. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 23, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |