Case Number: 4505

Mezezalina, Joseph - Age 26 - Assaulted and killed at 631 So. Sangamon St., by Paul Messori and Joe Tiardino, who were exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self defnese. 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 20, 1919
Date of Death January 20, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 631 S. Sangamon st.
Type of Location Vehicle
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Mezezalina, Joseph
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Messori, Paul & Tiardino, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Jan-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only