Case Number: 4503
Mariano, John - Age 36 - Throat cut at S. E. Corner Taylor St. & Racine Ave., during quarrel with one Tony Cozzi who escaped. 17 Pct. Tony Cozzi indicted by May 1919 Grand Jury. (Not arrested). 12/12/19 Cozzi - s/o - Crowe.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 21, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 21, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | S.E. Corner Taylor st. & Racine ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | S.E. Corner |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | S.E. Corner |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mariano, John |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cozzi, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Crowe |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 12, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |