Case Number: 4500

Mangello, James - Age 23 - Shot and fatally wounded at rear of 75 So. State St., by Rosario Rizzo, who, on 11/23 was held by the Coroner. 2nd Pct. Feb. 1919 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 11, 1918
Date of Death November 11, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 75 S. State st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at rear of 75 S.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at rear of 75 S.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Mangello, James
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Rizzo, Rosario
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Nov-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 23, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 23, 1918
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder