Case Number: 4499
Meli, James - Age 33 - Shot to death in front of 814 Townsend St., by an unknown man who escaped. 28 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 9, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 9, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 814 Townsend st. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in front of 814 |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot, gun unspecified |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 814 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Meli, James |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Nov-18 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |