Case Number: 4498
Murdock, Lem - Age 23 - (Col.) Fatally cut with knife 10/28 at Swift & Co. hoghouse #8, Stock Yards, during quarrel with James P. McMullen, who was arrested and on Nov. 6th held by the Coroner. 13th Pct. - 2/1/19 - 14 years Joliet Pen. - Guerin.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 28, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 4, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | Swift & Co. hoghouse #8 stock yards |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Swift & Co. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Swift & Co. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Murdock, Lem |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | McMullen, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 6, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Guerin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 1, 1919 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |