Case Number: 4496

Marrazzo, Angilina, Age 30; Gemo, Age 5; Altrovo, Age 3; Alberto, Age 2; Faagostino, Age 6 Mo. - Wife and children of Peter Marrazzo who cut their throats at their home, 850 So. Morgan St., and attempted suicide the same day but recovered and on 11/2 was held to G.J. by the Coroner. 17 Pct. 1/9/19 - to Chester Pen. for Criminal Insane - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 1, 1918
Date of Death October 21, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 850 S. Morgan st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in their home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics throats cut
Method of Killing Thrown from a high place
Weapon cut their throats, cut unspecified
Motive suicide
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Suicide
Total Number of Victims 5
Location in their home
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Marrazzo, Angilina, Genro Altr
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Defendant

Name Marrazzo, Peter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Nov-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 2, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 9, 1919