Case Number: 4495

Monolozio, Philip - Age 40 - Shot to death at 1010 Belknap St., 3d fl. rear, by Mrs. Lucy Del Fiacco, who, on 10/12 was exonerated by the Coroner. 17th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 11, 1918
Date of Death October 11, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1010 Belknap st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 3rd fl. Rear
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3rd fl. Rear
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Monolozio, Phillip
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name DelFiacco, Lucy
Gender Female
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Nov-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 12, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only