Case Number: 411
Collins, Timothy, alias Murphy, fatally shot, 27th and Halsted Sts., by James Coleman, who escaped at the time, but was arrested Dec. 23 and again Feb. 22, 1902 (See Clippings) John Clark was arrested as accessory. 3d Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 22, 1901 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 22, 1901 |
Address | 27th & Halsted sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 27th & Halsted sts |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 27th & Halsted sts |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Collins, Timothy "Murphy" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Coleman, Banos |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Dec-01 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |