Case Number: 45

Alexander, Charles, colored, jugular vein cut, died in few minutes, in quarrel over a bottle of whiskey in lodging house 1427 State St., by Jim Thompson, col�d, whose weapon was a pair of hair clippers. He was arrested. 2nd Prect. James Thomas held by Coroner�s Jury Oct. 10. Acquitted by jury in Judge Windes court Dec. 30, 1904.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 9, 1904
Date of Death October 9, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1427 State st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description lodging house
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics quarrel over a bottle of whiskey, killed with hair
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon a pair of hair clippers
Motive quarrel over a bottle of whiskey
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location lodging house
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room

Victim

Name Alexander, Charles
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Thomas, James, Jim Thompson
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Oct-04
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 10, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 30, 1904
Outcome of Trial Acquitted