Case Number: 4494
Mikolajczyk, John - Age 26 - Stabbed to death in front of 3440 W. 39th St., by Ges. Ziarno, who escaped. 16th Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | August 4, 1918 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | August 4, 1918 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 3440 W. 39th st. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | stabbed in front of 3440 |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | stabbed to death |
| Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
| Weapon | stabbed to death, stabbing unspecified |
| Description | Other |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | stabbed in front of 3440 |
| Related to Organized Crime | |
| Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
| Name | Mikolajczyk, John |
|---|---|
| Age | 26 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
| Name | Ges, Ziarno |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 17 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Oct-18 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |