Case Number: 4492
Maloney, Daniel, alias Burgese - Age ?. Shot to death in rear of saloon 2632 Madison St., which place he and two other men had robbed, by Officers Clausen (also killed) and Beauchamp of 22 Pct., who were exonerated by the Coroner. 22nd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 13, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 13, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2632 Madison st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | shot in rear of saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | shot in rear of saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Maloney, daniel "Burgese" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Clausen, Beauchamp |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Aug-18 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 13, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |