Case Number: 4490

Montlings, Henry - Age 30 - Fatally stabbed May 18th in front of 3409 W. 38th Pl. during a quarrel with Aurillo Hurtado whose arrest and holdover to G.J. coroner recommended on 5/31/18. 16 Pct. 8/28/18 Hurtado arrested and turned over to Sheriff. Sept. 1918 No bill on Hurtuto.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 18, 1918
Date of Death May 19, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3409 W. 38th pl.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front of 3409
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 3409
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Montlings, Henry
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hurtado, Aurillo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Jun-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 31, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision August 28, 1918
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder