Case Number: 4489

Mastrofsky, Edward - Age 23 - Fatally shot 4/25 at 1146 E. 47th St. by Officers Claus, Christiansen and Corda, when he attempted to escape arrest when caught trying to dispose of a load of stolen auto tires. Officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 5th Pct. Apr. 13 - Maloney - Daniel. - See Below.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 25, 1918
Date of Death April 26, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1146 E. 47th st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Mastrofsky, Edward
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Claus, Christiansen & Corda
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-May-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 25, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only