Case Number: 4488
Morris, John. Apr. 52 - Irish. Fatally assaulted Apr. 29th in boiler room of Davis Hotel by one Edw. Buckley, who on May 4 was held by the Coroner on charge of Manslaughter. 21st Prec. 10/28/18 - Acquitted - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 29, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 4, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Davis Hotel |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in boiler room of Davis Hotel |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in boiler room of Davis Hotel |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Morris, Joh |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Buckley, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 4, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 28, 1918 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |