Case Number: 4487
Mullett, Fred (or Mallette) - Age 32 - Am. While attempting to burglarize saloon of Michael Joyce, 118 E. 31st St., the latter shot him. On Apr. 17th Joyce was exonerated by Coroner as justifiable. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 14, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 14, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 118 E. 31st st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mullet, Fred |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | American Indian |
Defendant
Name | Joyce, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-May-18 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 17, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |