Case Number: 410
Crookett, Charles, died in Provident Hosp. from assault with hatchet, 3515 Armour Av. John, alias "Nighthawk" Anderson, arrested. Philip Anderson arrested and held without bail, Oct. 22, by Coroner's Jury. 5th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 13, 1901 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 13, 1901 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 3515 Armour Av. |
Location Description | 3515 Armour st |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | Assault w/Hatchet |
Method of Killing | Axe or hatchet |
Weapon | died from assault with hatchet |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | 3515 Armour st |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Crooket, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Provident Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Anderson, John "Nighthawk" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Oct-01 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 22, 1901 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |