Case Number: 4482

Mathon, Herman, alias Nathan - Age 24 - Shot to death by Lulu Washington colored, at her home 1846 Fulton St., Mathon was a tea salesman and the quarrel was over a premium . On Jan. 8 Lulu was exonerated by the Coroner. 29 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 5, 1918
Date of Death January 5, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1846 Fulton st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at home of Lulu
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at home of Lulu
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Mathon, Herman, Nathan
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Occupation/ Skill Other, unskilled laborer

Defendant

Name Washington, Lulu
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 8, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only