Case Number: 4481

Murphy, James - Age 26 - Fatally shot Dec. 31 - 1917 at Abderdeen & Van Buren Sts. by Sergts. Rice & Walsh & Off. Pawlawski an Wisnewski whom he attacked with a revolver while at patrol box with two prisoners. 27 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 31, 1917
Date of Death January 1, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address Aberdeen & Van Buren sts.
Type of Location Jail, prison, lawful custody of police or corrections, police station
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Murphy, James
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Sergts. Rice, Walsh, Off. Pawl
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Jan-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None