Case Number: 4480
Mitchell, Henry - Age 40 (col) - Fatally shot Dec. 26 (place unknown). Found in hallway of his home 3318 Wabash Ave. Was shot by one of his pals, accidentally, while they were about to rob a man. 12/28 Whendall LaLande, Fred Quinn, and James Johnson were held by the Coroner. 5th Pct. 3/21/18 - All 3 Stricken off - Scanlan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 26, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 28, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Place unknown |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | unknown |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | unknown |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Mitchell, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Whendall Lalande, Fred Quinn, |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 28, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 21, 1918 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 3 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |