Case Number: 4479

Moss, Clarence - Age 33 (col) - Stabbed to death in front of 461 E. 31st St. by another negro, Robert Strickland, who on 1/8/18 was held by the Coroner. 5 Pct. 5/29/18 to Joliet Pen - Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 23, 1917
Date of Death December 23, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 461 E. 31st st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front of 461
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Blackhand Murder
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 461
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Moss, Clarence
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Strickland, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Dec-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 8, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 29, 1918
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville