Case Number: 4478
Melewsky, Adam - Age 36 - Accidentally shot to death at 3157 Fox St., by Edward Orsesky, who was exonerated by the Coroner. Dec. 7th. 6th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 20, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 20, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3157 Fox st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Melewsky, Adam |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Orsesky, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Jan-18 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 7, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |