Case Number: 4477
Matson, Ellen - Age 29 - Died at the West End Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Lillian Hobbs, who, on Dec. 12, was held by the Coroner. 36 Pct. 2/21/20 - 14 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Scanlan.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 18, 1917 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 18, 1917 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | West End Hospital |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Matson, Ellen |
|---|---|
| Age | 29 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | West End |
Defendant
| Name | Dr. Hobbs, Lillian |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 6 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Nov-17 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | December 12, 1917 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Scanlon |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | February 21, 1920 |
| Length of Sentence | 14 years |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |