Case Number: 4476

Malone, Johnnie - Age 30 (col.) - Stabbed to death at 2906 Federal St., 1st fl., by Frank Johnson, who on 11/21 was held by the Coroner. 4 Pct. 7/1/18 -15 years Joliet Pen. - Crowe.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 19, 1917
Date of Death November 19, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2906 Federal st. 1st fl.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Federal st. 1st fl.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Federal st. 1st fl.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Malone, Johnnie
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Johnson, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Nov-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 21, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 1, 1918
Length of Sentence 15 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville