Case Number: 4475

Malone, Walter - Age 21 - Stabbed to death at 337 So. Sacramento Ave. during a dight with his brother in law James Maher who used a butcher knife. Oct. 19th Maher was held by the Coroner. 29 Pct. 2/15/18 - 15 years Joliet Pen. - Scanlan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 18, 1917
Date of Death October 18, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 337 S. Sacramento Av.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Malone, Walter
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Other-in-law relationship

Defendant

Name Maher, James
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Nov-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 19, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Scanlon
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 15, 1918
Date of Sentence February 15, 1918
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville