Case Number: 409
Craig, William B., shot dead in quarrel, Wells and Kinzie Sts., by Joseph Greenburg, who was arrested, 38th Prect. Both were newspaper men. Greenburg was held without bail, Sept. 10, by Coroner's Jury. Sentenced Jan. 29, 1902, by Judge Kavanagh to Joliet Pen. Manslaughter.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 28, 1901 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 28, 1901 |
Address | Wells & Kinzie sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Wells & Kinzie sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Wells & Kinzie sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Craig, William B. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Defendant
Name | Greenberg, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | January 29, 1902 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |