Case Number: 4470
Mustuka, Thomas - Age 25 - Shot and instantly killed at 1427 W. 20th St., by Paul Chczkovsky, who, on Aug. 14th was held by the coroner. 22 Pct. 1/19/18 - 14 years Joliet Pen. McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 12, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 12, 1917 |
Address | 1427 W. 20th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1427 W. 20th st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1427 W. 20th st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Mustuka, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Chczkovsky, Paul |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 19, 1918 |
Length of Sentence | 1 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentence Completed | Yes |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |