Case Number: 4469
Matinek, Sam - Age 22 - Fatally assaulted July 1st in rear yard of 717 Keith St. by Floryan Ptasinski, alias Brek, who struck him with a bottle. On 7/19 Ptasinski was held by the coroner. 32 Pct. 1/23/18 Acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 1, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 18, 1918 |
Address | 717 Keith st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in rear year of 717 Keith st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear year of 717 Keith st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Matinek Sam |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Ptasinski, Floryan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Aug-17 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 19, 1918 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |