Case Number: 4468

Mirabelli, Frank - Age 44 - Shot to death in rear yard at 9644 Commercial Ave., by Charles Zuccarelli, who, on 7/13 was held by the Coroner. 15 Pct. July 1917 No bill. 11/6/19 - Stricken off - Scanlon. 2/8/28 Reinstated - Brothers. 6/13/28 Nolled - Klarkowski.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 30, 1917
Date of Death June 30, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 9644 Commercial ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description in rear yard
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear yard
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Mirabelli, Frank
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Zuccarelli, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Jul-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 13, 1917
Trial Judge Klarkowski
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 6, 1919
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Stricken off