Case Number: 4467

Melvin, Mrs. Emma - Age 26 - Died at St. Mary's Hospital from a criminal abortion. On 6/11 Dr. M. Meinhardt was held by the Coroner. 31st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Death June 9, 1917
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Melvin, Emma
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Mary's Hospital

Defendant

Name Meinherdt, M. Dr.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Jul-17
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only