Case Number: 4466

Martin, Wm. - Age 25 - Fatally shot 5/19 on "L" Station at Racine Ave., by either John Byers or John J. Mooney, Spec. Off, when he and four other men robbed them of payroll for A. Stein & Co. 28 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 19, 1917
Date of Death May 19, 1917
Address Racine ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description L. station
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location L. station
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Martin, Wm.
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name John Byers & John J. Mooney
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Jun-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None