Case Number: 4462
Mateleano, Giovanni - Age 36 - Fatally shot at 269 W. 24th Place by Joe Christino from whom deceased attempted to extort "Blackhand" money. 5/17 Christino was exonerated by the Coroner. 3rd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 24, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 24, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 269 W. 24th Pl. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Blackhand Murder |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Organized Crime Indicators | deceased attempted to exhort "blackhand " money fr |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mateleano, Giovanni |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Christino, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 17, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |