Case Number: 4459
Mahoney, Joseph M. - Age 22 - Fatally shot Jan. 12th at N.W. Corner of 43rd St. & St. Lawrence Ave. during arguments between a crowd of young men. 2/1/17 Louis E. Bass held by the Coroner. 11th Pct. 5/3/17 Acquitted - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 18, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 12, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | N.W. Corner 43rd st. & St. Lawrence Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Corner of 43rd |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Corner of 43rd |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mahoney, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Bass, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 1, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 3, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |