Case Number: 4453

Matthews, Charles R. - Age 35 - Engaged in quarrel in saloon at 6353 N. Clark St., with James H. McMahon of Evanston who knocked him down. Matthews had a beerglass in his hand on which he fell, sustaining cuts on temple and chest, which caused death. 10/21 McMahon was released by the Coroner who recommended investigation by the G.J. - 44 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 20, 1916
Date of Death October 20, 1916
Address 6353 N. Clark
Type of Location Place of business
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Matthew Charles R.
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name McMahon, James H.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Nov-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 21, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only