Case Number: 407
Collins, Pat, alias "Shorty," fatally shot (died) in saloon 697 31st St., by Patrick Flaherty, who escaped at the time, but was arrested Dec. 15, 1901, by 31st Prect. officers. 6th Prect. Found "not guilty" by Jury in Judge Brown's court, July 1, 1903. Self defense.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 26, 1901 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 26, 1901 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 697 31st st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon 0 |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon 0 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Collins, Pat "Shorty" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Flaherty, Patrick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Dec-01 |
Location of Arrest | 6th Prect. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Brown |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 1, 1903 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |