Case Number: 4452
Matiza, alias Madison, Frank - Age 38 - Fatally shot Oct. 3rd in doorway of saloon at 1303 Mohawk St. 10/4/16 James Mulcahy, alias George Hendricks and John Jameson, held by the Coroner. 39th Pct. 1/27/17 Cunningham and Jan. 16, 1917 Acquitted (Mulcahy) - Fitch. Jameson to Joliet Pen. - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 3, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 3, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1303 Mohawk st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in doorway of saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Blackhand Murder |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in doorway of saloon |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Matiza, Madison Frank |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Name | Hendericks, George & Mulcahy, |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 44 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Oct-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 4, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 27, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |