Case Number: 4448
Masterson, Arthur - Age 45 - Killed by a stray bullet, in saloon at 1900 Madison St.; Fergy O'Toole who did the shooting was exonerated by the Coroner. 28th Pct. 10/17/16 Fergy O'Toole held to G.J. in bonds of $6000.00 by Judge Mahoney. Jan. 31, 1917 Stricken off - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 14, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 14, 1918 |
Address | 1900 Madison st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Masterson, Arthur |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | O'Toole, Fergy |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Aug-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 17, 1916 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |