Case Number: 4446
Malletti, Mrs. Mena - Age 27 - Died from an abortion at the Washington Park Hospital. Operation performed by unknown person at unknown place. 11th Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 9, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 9, 1916 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Washington Park |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Other |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Business | Abortion facility |
Victim
| Name | Malletti, Mena |
|---|---|
| Age | 27 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Washington Park Hosp |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 14 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |