Case Number: 4445

Marteneck, Jake - Age 35 - Fatally injured 7/30/16 in front of 614 W. 12th St., during fight with an unknown man whose arrest Coroner recommended. 21 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1916
Date of Death July 30, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 614 W. 12th st.
Location Description in front of 614
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 614
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Martenecki, Jake
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 30, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only