Case Number: 4444

Miller, T. Palmer - Age 30 - Shot to death at 5749 Midway Park by Officer James Garrey who mistook him for burglar. 7/15/16 Garrey exonerated by the Coroner. 31 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 14, 1916
Date of Death July 14, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5749 Midway Park
Type of Death Accident
Description Child abuse
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Miller T. Palmer
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Garrey, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 15, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only