Case Number: 4441
Mikutos, Charles - Age 28 - Shot to death in his saloon at 4426 So. Ashland Ave. in quarrel with Stewart P. Moss, who was on 6/22 exonerated by the Coroner. 20 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 20, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 20, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4426 S. Ashaland Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mikutos, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
Name | Moss, Stewart |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 22, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |