Case Number: 4439

Malachi, alias Eckhart, Joseph - Age 35 - Shot to death at 2713 Dearborn St. by Officer Dorsey Chambliss whom he threatened to shoot when the latter attempted to arrest him. 6/2/16 Chambliss exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 1, 1916
Date of Death June 1, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2713 Dearborn st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Malachi(alias Eckhart), Joseph
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Chambliss, Dorsey Officer
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 2, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only